AGENTS.md · React Router

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for React Router

Of 254 actively developed open-source products built with React Router, 160 (63%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 119, CLAUDE.md in 87. The typical file is 986 words, and most cover commands to build, run and test (79%) and pointers to other docs (76%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source React Router products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming React Router. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
Kong/insomniaAGENTS.md40,043652CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructure
langbot-app/LangBotAGENTS.md18,107600CommandsTestingDoc pointers
Chainlit/chainlitAGENTS.md12,5101,387CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
lewish/asciiflowCLAUDE.md5,9601,022CommandsTestingStructureCode style
ferdium/ferdium-appCLAUDE.md4,677701CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
nextlevelbuilder/goclawAGENTS.md3,6463,111CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
chrisvel/tududiCLAUDE.md3,4272,330CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructure
crbnos/carbonAGENTS.md2,7182,221CommandsDoc pointersStructure
Maintainerr/MaintainerrAGENTS.md2,3353,585CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
porsche-design-system/porsche-design-systemAGENTS.md6631,921CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
namespace-ee/upcountCLAUDE.md398419CommandsStructureGit
BitBoxSwiss/bitbox-wallet-appAGENTS.md3331,675CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit

What React Router projects put in them

Share of the 139 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Commands to build, run and test79% vs 78%
Pointers to other docs76% vs 68%
Testing73% vs 67%
Project structure60% vs 58%
Git, commits and pull requests55% vs 46%
Code style49% vs 51%

How they talk to the agent: 86% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 27% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 16% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managerspnpm (38 files), npm (35 files), uv (17 files)

Tests and lintersVitest (27), ESLint (27), Playwright (25), pytest (22), Prettier (21), Jest (16)

Named more than in files generallyReact (76), Vite (50), Cursor (25), SQLite (25), Electron (18), Jest (16)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the React Router projects whose file says it.

About React

About Vite

About Cursor

About SQLite

About Electron

About Jest

A starting AGENTS.md for React Router

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks React Router projects name most, and the stack React Router makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Frontend Framework: React Router

## Commands

- Install: `pnpm install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `pnpm exec vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `pnpm exec playwright test`
- Lint: `pnpm exec eslint .`

## Testing

Run `pnpm exec vitest run` and `pnpm exec playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/react-router — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • pnpm: named in 38 of 139 instruction files from open-source projects built with React Router.
  • Vitest: named in 27 of 139 instruction files from open-source projects built with React Router.
  • Playwright: named in 25 of 139 instruction files from open-source projects built with React Router.
  • ESLint: named in 27 of 139 instruction files from open-source projects built with React Router.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a React Router project include?

In 139 files from open-source React Router products: commands to build, run and test (79%), pointers to other docs (76%), testing (73%), project structure (60%), git, commits and pull requests (55%), code style (49%). The package manager they name most is pnpm (38 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these React Router products, 119 keep an AGENTS.md and 87 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical React Router AGENTS.md?

The median is 986 words in these 139 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with React Router, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.