AGENTS.md · FastAPI

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for FastAPI

Of 225 actively developed open-source products built with FastAPI, 128 (57%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 93, CLAUDE.md in 80. The typical file is 930 words, and most cover commands to build, run and test (77%) and pointers to other docs (76%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source FastAPI products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming FastAPI. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPTAGENTS.md187,527943CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
bytedance/deer-flowAGENTS.md83,7031,785CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode style
lfnovo/open-notebookAGENTS.md40,079501CommandsTestingDoc pointersGit
MODSetter/SurfSenseAGENTS.md16,3741,263CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureGit
yusufkaraaslan/Skill_SeekersAGENTS.md15,1331,917CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
Chainlit/chainlitAGENTS.md12,5101,387CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
dataelement/bishengAGENTS.md12,0322,476CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructure
MemTensor/MemOSAGENTS.md11,8161,362CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
plastic-labs/honchoCLAUDE.md7,5763,230CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
xerrors/YuxiAGENTS.md7,363331CommandsTestingDoc pointers
feast-dev/feastAGENTS.md7,323671CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
dramaclaw/dramaclawAGENTS.md6,8511,210CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit

What FastAPI projects put in them

Share of the 111 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Commands to build, run and test77% vs 78%
Pointers to other docs76% vs 68%
Testing68% vs 67%
Project structure59% vs 58%
Git, commits and pull requests51% vs 46%
Code style42% vs 51%

How they talk to the agent: 83% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 18% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 18% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managersuv (51 files), npm (24 files), pnpm (15 files)

Tests and linterspytest (59), Ruff (15), Playwright (12), Vitest (10), ESLint (10), Prettier (5)

Named more than in files generallyPython (79), pytest (59), Docker (43), Pydantic (23), Redis (22), SQLAlchemy (17), Ruff (15)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the FastAPI projects whose file says it.

About Python

About Docker

About Pydantic

About Redis

About SQLAlchemy

About Ruff

A starting AGENTS.md for FastAPI

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks FastAPI projects name most, and the stack FastAPI makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Backend Framework: FastAPI
- Hosting: Vercel
- Database: PostgreSQL

## Commands

- Install: `uv sync`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `uv run pytest`
- Lint: `uv run ruff check .`

## Testing

Run `uv run pytest` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/fastapi — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • uv: named in 51 of 111 instruction files from open-source projects built with FastAPI.
  • pytest: named in 59 of 111 instruction files from open-source projects built with FastAPI.
  • Ruff: named in 15 of 111 instruction files from open-source projects built with FastAPI.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a FastAPI project include?

In 111 files from open-source FastAPI products: commands to build, run and test (77%), pointers to other docs (76%), testing (68%), project structure (59%), git, commits and pull requests (51%), code style (42%). The package manager they name most is uv (51 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these FastAPI products, 93 keep an AGENTS.md and 80 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical FastAPI AGENTS.md?

The median is 930 words in these 111 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with FastAPI, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.