AGENTS.md · Astro

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for Astro

Of 94 actively developed open-source products built with Astro, 59 (63%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 47, CLAUDE.md in 34. The typical file is 1,073 words, and most cover commands to build, run and test (87%) and testing (80%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source Astro products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming Astro. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
kriasoft/react-starter-kitAGENTS.md23,687845CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
emdash-cms/emdashAGENTS.md13,5793,990CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
cocoindex-io/cocoindexAGENTS.md11,6722,737CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
dmno-dev/varlockAGENTS.md4,6931,111CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
zerx-lab/FluxDownAGENTS.md4,3172,232CommandsTestingDoc pointersGit
haydenbleasel/blumeAGENTS.md1,7741,375CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
golemcloud/golemAGENTS.md1,5082,671CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
inkline/inklineAGENTS.md1,469858CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode styleGit
mattogodoy/nametagCLAUDE.md1,0893,576CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
di-sukharev/vibeAGENTS.md7471,492CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureGit

What Astro projects put in them

Share of the 54 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Commands to build, run and test87% vs 78%
Testing80% vs 67%
Pointers to other docs72% vs 68%
Git, commits and pull requests63% vs 46%
Project structure61% vs 58%
Code style59% vs 51%

How they talk to the agent: 93% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 19% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 19% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managersbun (15 files), pnpm (14 files), npm (10 files)

Tests and lintersVitest (14), Playwright (10), ESLint (8), pytest (3), Prettier (3), Jest (2)

Named more than in files generallyGitHub (28), Vite (17), PostgreSQL (14), Astro (ASO) (12), SQLite (12), Rust (11), Bun (10), GitHub Actions (10)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the Astro projects whose file says it.

About Astro

About Vite

About PostgreSQL

About SQLite

About Rust

About Bun

About GitHub Actions

  • Releases, publishing and deploys run through GitHub Actions workflows; do not publish or deploy manually.1 files
  • Pin third-party actions to a full commit SHA with a version comment, never a floating tag.1 files

A starting AGENTS.md for Astro

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks Astro projects name most, and the stack Astro makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Frontend Framework: Astro
- Hosting: Vercel
- Transactional Email: Resend
- Web Analytics: Cloudflare Web Analytics
- Payments: Stripe
- Database: Supabase
- LLM API: OpenAI API
- Product Analytics: PostHog

## Commands

- Install: `bun install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `bunx vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `bunx playwright test`
- Lint: `bunx eslint .`

## Testing

Run `bunx vitest run` and `bunx playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/astro — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • bun: named in 15 of 54 instruction files from open-source projects built with Astro.
  • Vitest: named in 14 of 54 instruction files from open-source projects built with Astro.
  • Playwright: named in 10 of 54 instruction files from open-source projects built with Astro.
  • ESLint: named in 8 of 54 instruction files from open-source projects built with Astro.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a Astro project include?

In 54 files from open-source Astro products: commands to build, run and test (87%), testing (80%), pointers to other docs (72%), git, commits and pull requests (63%), project structure (61%), code style (59%). The package manager they name most is bun (15 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these Astro products, 47 keep an AGENTS.md and 34 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical Astro AGENTS.md?

The median is 1,073 words in these 54 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with Astro, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.