AGENTS.md · Express

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for Express

Of 218 actively developed open-source products built with Express, 122 (56%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 94, CLAUDE.md in 70. The typical file is 1,050 words, and most cover pointers to other docs (81%) and commands to build, run and test (76%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source Express products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming Express. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
paperclipai/paperclipAGENTS.md100,4221,472CommandsTestingDoc pointersGit
LibreChat-AI/LibreChatAGENTS.md45,5382,229CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode styleGit
verdaccio/verdaccioAGENTS.md17,9122,726CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
chartbrew/chartbrewAGENTS.md4,061419CommandsDoc pointersStructureCode style
pipeshub-ai/pipeshub-aiAGENTS.md3,829957CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructure
msgbyte/tailchatAGENTS.md3,6381,727CommandsTestingDoc pointersGit
chrisvel/tududiCLAUDE.md3,4272,330CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructure
tsedio/tsedAGENTS.md3,088685CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
Viren070/AIOStreamsCLAUDE.md2,8501,206CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
saifyxpro/HeadlessXAGENTS.md2,3292,558CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
hotovo/aider-deskAGENTS.md1,4561,050CommandsTestingStructureCode style
loglayer/loglayerAGENTS.md5482,059CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style

What Express projects put in them

Share of the 108 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Pointers to other docs81% vs 68%
Commands to build, run and test76% vs 78%
Testing68% vs 67%
Project structure57% vs 58%
Code style50% vs 51%
Git, commits and pull requests50% vs 46%

How they talk to the agent: 84% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 30% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 19% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managersnpm (34 files), pnpm (28 files), yarn (10 files)

Tests and lintersVitest (24), Playwright (23), ESLint (23), Prettier (17), Jest (11), Biome (7)

Named more than in files generallyNode.js (34), Prettier (17), Electron (15), GraphQL (12), Zod (12), Jest (11)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the Express projects whose file says it.

About Express

About Prettier

About Electron

About GraphQL

About Zod

About Jest

  • Run Jest through the project's own script or make target rather than invoking it directly.1 files
  • Check which runner a package uses; do not mix Jest with Vitest imports or APIs.1 files

A starting AGENTS.md for Express

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks Express projects name most, and the stack Express makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Backend Framework: Express

## Commands

- Install: `npm install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `npx vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `npx playwright test`
- Lint: `npx eslint .`

## Testing

Run `npx vitest run` and `npx playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/express — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • npm: named in 34 of 108 instruction files from open-source projects built with Express.
  • Vitest: named in 24 of 108 instruction files from open-source projects built with Express.
  • Playwright: named in 23 of 108 instruction files from open-source projects built with Express.
  • ESLint: named in 23 of 108 instruction files from open-source projects built with Express.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a Express project include?

In 108 files from open-source Express products: pointers to other docs (81%), commands to build, run and test (76%), testing (68%), project structure (57%), code style (50%), git, commits and pull requests (50%). The package manager they name most is npm (34 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these Express products, 94 keep an AGENTS.md and 70 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical Express AGENTS.md?

The median is 1,050 words in these 108 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with Express, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.