AGENTS.md · React

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for React

Of 796 actively developed open-source products built with React, 473 (59%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 358, CLAUDE.md in 277. The typical file is 971 words, and most cover commands to build, run and test (78%) and pointers to other docs (71%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source React products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming React. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
paperclipai/paperclipAGENTS.md100,4221,472CommandsTestingDoc pointersGit
infiniflow/ragflowAGENTS.md92,0162,138CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructure
MHSanaei/3x-uiCLAUDE.md47,8341,905CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode styleGit
LibreChat-AI/LibreChatAGENTS.md45,5382,229CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode styleGit
Kong/insomniaAGENTS.md40,043652CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructure
RSSNext/FoloAGENTS.md39,089986CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
backstage/backstageAGENTS.md34,5901,048CommandsDoc pointersStructure
Gitlawb/openclaudeAGENTS.md33,743823CommandsDoc pointersCode style
labring/FastGPTAGENTS.md29,797491CommandsTestingDoc pointers
actualbudget/actualAGENTS.md29,4472,600CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
slymnoyann/hey.xyzAGENTS.md29,350338CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
reflex-dev/reflexAGENTS.md28,9501,522CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style

What React projects put in them

Share of the 414 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Commands to build, run and test78% vs 78%
Pointers to other docs71% vs 68%
Testing68% vs 67%
Project structure58% vs 58%
Code style50% vs 51%
Git, commits and pull requests47% vs 46%

How they talk to the agent: 82% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 23% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 20% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managerspnpm (113 files), npm (89 files), bun (58 files)

Tests and lintersVitest (88), Playwright (88), ESLint (76), pytest (57), Prettier (56), Biome (32)

Named more than in files generallyNext.js (92)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the React projects whose file says it.

About Next.js

A starting AGENTS.md for React

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks React projects name most, and the stack React makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Frontend Framework: React
- Hosting: Vercel
- Transactional Email: SendGrid
- Payments: Stripe
- Database: PostgreSQL
- Web Analytics: Google Analytics
- LLM API: OpenAI API
- Product Analytics: PostHog

## Commands

- Install: `pnpm install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `pnpm exec vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `pnpm exec playwright test`
- Lint: `pnpm exec eslint .`

## Testing

Run `pnpm exec vitest run` and `pnpm exec playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/react — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • pnpm: named in 113 of 414 instruction files from open-source projects built with React.
  • Vitest: named in 88 of 414 instruction files from open-source projects built with React.
  • Playwright: named in 88 of 414 instruction files from open-source projects built with React.
  • ESLint: named in 76 of 414 instruction files from open-source projects built with React.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a React project include?

In 414 files from open-source React products: commands to build, run and test (78%), pointers to other docs (71%), testing (68%), project structure (58%), code style (50%), git, commits and pull requests (47%). The package manager they name most is pnpm (113 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these React products, 358 keep an AGENTS.md and 277 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical React AGENTS.md?

The median is 971 words in these 414 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with React, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.