AGENTS.md · Hono

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for Hono

Of 93 actively developed open-source products built with Hono, 74 (80%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 69, CLAUDE.md in 49. The typical file is 1,207 words, and most cover commands to build, run and test (79%) and pointers to other docs (70%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source Hono products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming Hono. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
labring/FastGPTAGENTS.md29,797491CommandsTestingDoc pointers
kriasoft/react-starter-kitAGENTS.md23,687845CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
open-pencil/open-pencilAGENTS.md8,8662,356CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode styleGit
latitude-dev/latitude-llmAGENTS.md4,7191,892CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode style
SonicJs-Org/sonicjsAGENTS.md1,7491,346CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
theopenco/llmgatewayAGENTS.md1,6841,672CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
fredrikburmester/streamystatsCLAUDE.md8262,130CommandsStructureCode styleGit
loglayer/loglayerAGENTS.md5482,059CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
deadlock-mod-manager/deadlock-mod-managerAGENTS.md480751CommandsDoc pointersCode style
akash-network/consoleAGENTS.md2641,027CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
Cloudflare-Studio/ask-bonkAGENTS.md2631,294CommandsTestingStructureCode style

What Hono projects put in them

Share of the 73 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Commands to build, run and test79% vs 78%
Pointers to other docs70% vs 68%
Testing68% vs 67%
Project structure58% vs 58%
Code style52% vs 51%
Git, commits and pull requests44% vs 46%

How they talk to the agent: 81% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 25% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 19% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managerspnpm (25 files), bun (20 files), npm (12 files)

Tests and lintersVitest (22), Playwright (14), ESLint (13), Biome (11), Prettier (7), pytest (3)

Named more than in files generallyVitest (22), PostgreSQL (18), Bun (15), Cloudflare (13), Cursor (13), Biome (11), Zod (11), Turborepo (9)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the Hono projects whose file says it.

About Vitest

About PostgreSQL

About Bun

About Cloudflare

About Cursor

About Biome

About Zod

About Turborepo

A starting AGENTS.md for Hono

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks Hono projects name most, and the stack Hono makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Backend Framework: Hono

## Commands

- Install: `pnpm install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `pnpm exec vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `pnpm exec playwright test`
- Lint: `pnpm exec eslint .`

## Testing

Run `pnpm exec vitest run` and `pnpm exec playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/hono — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • pnpm: named in 25 of 73 instruction files from open-source projects built with Hono.
  • Vitest: named in 22 of 73 instruction files from open-source projects built with Hono.
  • Playwright: named in 14 of 73 instruction files from open-source projects built with Hono.
  • ESLint: named in 13 of 73 instruction files from open-source projects built with Hono.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a Hono project include?

In 73 files from open-source Hono products: commands to build, run and test (79%), pointers to other docs (70%), testing (68%), project structure (58%), code style (52%), git, commits and pull requests (44%). The package manager they name most is pnpm (25 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these Hono products, 69 keep an AGENTS.md and 49 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical Hono AGENTS.md?

The median is 1,207 words in these 73 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with Hono, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.