AGENTS.md · Vue.js

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for Vue.js

Of 163 actively developed open-source products built with Vue.js, 83 (51%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 62, CLAUDE.md in 39. The typical file is 870 words, and most cover commands to build, run and test (78%) and pointers to other docs (68%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source Vue.js products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming Vue.js. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
statamic/cmsCLAUDE.md4,908834CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureGit
learningequality/kolibriAGENTS.md1,1411,236CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit

What Vue.js projects put in them

Share of the 73 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Commands to build, run and test78% vs 78%
Pointers to other docs68% vs 68%
Testing63% vs 67%
Project structure55% vs 58%
Git, commits and pull requests53% vs 46%
Code style47% vs 51%

How they talk to the agent: 74% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 14% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 23% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managerspnpm (26 files), npm (15 files), bun (6 files)

Tests and lintersVitest (22), ESLint (17), Playwright (14), Prettier (9), Biome (6), pytest (5)

Named more than in files generallyVite (26), Vitest (22), ESLint (17), Pinia (10)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the Vue.js projects whose file says it.

About Vite

About Vitest

About ESLint

A starting AGENTS.md for Vue.js

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks Vue.js projects name most, and the stack Vue.js makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Frontend Framework: Vue.js

## Commands

- Install: `pnpm install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `pnpm exec vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `pnpm exec playwright test`
- Lint: `pnpm exec eslint .`

## Testing

Run `pnpm exec vitest run` and `pnpm exec playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/vue — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • pnpm: named in 26 of 73 instruction files from open-source projects built with Vue.js.
  • Vitest: named in 22 of 73 instruction files from open-source projects built with Vue.js.
  • Playwright: named in 14 of 73 instruction files from open-source projects built with Vue.js.
  • ESLint: named in 17 of 73 instruction files from open-source projects built with Vue.js.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a Vue.js project include?

In 73 files from open-source Vue.js products: commands to build, run and test (78%), pointers to other docs (68%), testing (63%), project structure (55%), git, commits and pull requests (53%), code style (47%). The package manager they name most is pnpm (26 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these Vue.js products, 62 keep an AGENTS.md and 39 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical Vue.js AGENTS.md?

The median is 870 words in these 73 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with Vue.js, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.