AGENTS.md · Svelte

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for Svelte

Of 67 actively developed open-source products built with Svelte, 41 (61%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 30, CLAUDE.md in 23. The typical file is 1,423 words, and most cover pointers to other docs (75%) and commands to build, run and test (63%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source Svelte products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming Svelte. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
gitbutlerapp/gitbutlerAGENTS.md21,800278TestingDoc pointersCode style
getarcaneapp/arcaneAGENTS.md7,8491,726TestingDoc pointersStructure
kenn-io/agentsviewAGENTS.md6,0931,220Doc pointersCode styleGit
chakra-ui/arkCLAUDE.md5,412385CommandsDoc pointersStructure
EpicenterHQ/epicenterAGENTS.md4,8221,425CommandsDoc pointersCode styleGit
garden-co/classic-jazzAGENTS.md2,5351,472CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
inkline/inklineAGENTS.md1,469858CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode styleGit
EmbeddedLLM/JamAIBaseAGENTS.md1,102576Doc pointersStructureCode styleGit
esm7/obsidian-map-viewCLAUDE.md8781,406CommandsTestingStructureCode style
oekazuma/svelte-meta-tagsAGENTS.md6831,628CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructure
SveltyCMS/SveltyCMSAGENTS.md3293,296CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
cloudflarebase/cloudflarebaseAGENTS.md2321,423CommandsTestingDoc pointersCode styleGit

What Svelte projects put in them

Share of the 32 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Pointers to other docs75% vs 68%
Commands to build, run and test63% vs 78%
Testing59% vs 67%
Project structure56% vs 58%
Code style56% vs 51%
Git, commits and pull requests50% vs 46%

How they talk to the agent: 81% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 16% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 16% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managerspnpm (8 files), npm (7 files), bun (5 files)

Tests and lintersPlaywright (9), Vitest (6), ESLint (4), Prettier (3), Biome (2), pytest (1)

Named more than in files generallyPlaywright (9), SQLite (8), Changesets (7), SvelteKit (7), Make (5)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the Svelte projects whose file says it.

About Svelte

About Playwright

  • Keep Playwright specs in a dedicated e2e or playwright directory, separate from unit tests.1 files

About SQLite

  • When supporting SQLite and other databases, keep schemas aligned and verify changes beyond SQLite alone.1 files

About Changesets

  • Do not bump versions or publish by hand; releases go through Changesets and CI, usually via a version PR.1 files
  • Add a changeset file with the changeset command to every PR that changes published packages, and commit it.1 files
  • Write changesets as consumer-facing release notes of the final change, with bump level set by impact.1 files

A starting AGENTS.md for Svelte

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks Svelte projects name most, and the stack Svelte makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Frontend Framework: Svelte

## Commands

- Install: `pnpm install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `pnpm exec vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `pnpm exec playwright test`
- Lint: `pnpm exec eslint .`

## Testing

Run `pnpm exec vitest run` and `pnpm exec playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/svelte — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • pnpm: named in 8 of 32 instruction files from open-source projects built with Svelte.
  • Vitest: named in 6 of 32 instruction files from open-source projects built with Svelte.
  • Playwright: named in 9 of 32 instruction files from open-source projects built with Svelte.
  • ESLint: named in 4 of 32 instruction files from open-source projects built with Svelte.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a Svelte project include?

In 32 files from open-source Svelte products: pointers to other docs (75%), commands to build, run and test (63%), testing (59%), project structure (56%), code style (56%), git, commits and pull requests (50%). The package manager they name most is pnpm (8 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these Svelte products, 30 keep an AGENTS.md and 23 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical Svelte AGENTS.md?

The median is 1,423 words in these 32 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with Svelte, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.