AGENTS.md · React Native

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for React Native

Of 52 actively developed open-source products built with React Native, 38 (73%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 33, CLAUDE.md in 22. The typical file is 1,345 words, and most cover pointers to other docs (82%) and testing (74%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source React Native products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming React Native. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
RSSNext/FoloAGENTS.md39,089986CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
pingdotgg/t3codeAGENTS.md27,0212,767TestingDoc pointersGit
Uniswap/interfaceAGENTS.md5,5331,345CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
artsy/eigenAGENTS.md3,778733CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
msgbyte/tailchatAGENTS.md3,6381,727CommandsTestingDoc pointersGit
garden-co/classic-jazzAGENTS.md2,5351,472CommandsTestingStructureCode styleGit
AudiusProject/appsCLAUDE.md620773CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
ever-co/ever-teamsAGENTS.md5891,238CommandsDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
LiamMorrow/LiftLogAGENTS.md587815CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
Couchers-org/couchersAGENTS.md5721,752CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
onyx-dot-app/onyx-fossAGENTS.md3151,289TestingDoc pointersStructureCode style
bex-co/beancount-ioAGENTS.md2971,816CommandsDoc pointersGit

What React Native projects put in them

Share of the 34 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Pointers to other docs82% vs 68%
Testing74% vs 67%
Commands to build, run and test71% vs 78%
Project structure59% vs 58%
Code style56% vs 51%
Git, commits and pull requests56% vs 46%

How they talk to the agent: 94% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 35% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 26% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managerspnpm (12 files), npm (7 files), yarn (6 files)

Tests and lintersVitest (9), Jest (6), ESLint (6), Prettier (5), Playwright (4), pytest (3)

Named more than in files generallyReact (24), TypeScript (24), Expo (17), Vite (10), Electron (9), Node.js (9), Cursor (8), Next.js (8)

A starting AGENTS.md for React Native

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks React Native projects name most, and the stack React Native makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack


## Commands

- Install: `pnpm install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `pnpm exec vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `pnpm exec playwright test`
- Lint: `pnpm exec eslint .`

## Testing

Run `pnpm exec vitest run` and `pnpm exec playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/react-native — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • pnpm: named in 142 of 521 instruction files from open-source projects built with TypeScript.
  • Vitest: named in 112 of 521 instruction files from open-source projects built with TypeScript.
  • Playwright: named in 105 of 521 instruction files from open-source projects built with TypeScript.
  • ESLint: named in 91 of 521 instruction files from open-source projects built with TypeScript.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a React Native project include?

In 34 files from open-source React Native products: pointers to other docs (82%), testing (74%), commands to build, run and test (71%), project structure (59%), code style (56%), git, commits and pull requests (56%). The package manager they name most is pnpm (12 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these React Native products, 33 keep an AGENTS.md and 22 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical React Native AGENTS.md?

The median is 1,345 words in these 34 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with React Native, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.