AGENTS.md · Fastify

AGENTS.md and CLAUDE.md examples for Fastify

Of 54 actively developed open-source products built with Fastify, 33 (61%) keep instruction files for coding agents: AGENTS.md in 29, CLAUDE.md in 19. The typical file is 796 words, and most cover commands to build, run and test (81%) and pointers to other docs (65%).

Real files to read

From the best-known open-source Fastify products whose file is a real one (not a pointer to another), 200 to 4,000 words, covering at least three of the usual topics and naming Fastify. Each opens on GitHub.

ProjectFileStarsWordsCovers
tsedio/tsedAGENTS.md3,088685CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
Draculabo/AntigravityManagerAGENTS.md2,3631,139CommandsDoc pointersStructureGit
platformatic/platformaticCLAUDE.md2,114461CommandsTestingStructureGit
getnao/naoAGENTS.md1,909394CommandsTestingStructureCode style
ViewTube/viewtubeCLAUDE.md1,4731,389CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode styleGit
loglayer/loglayerAGENTS.md5482,059CommandsTestingDoc pointersStructureCode style

What Fastify projects put in them

Share of the 31 files that cover each topic, against all 641 files we read.

Commands to build, run and test81% vs 78%
Pointers to other docs65% vs 68%
Testing55% vs 67%
Project structure55% vs 58%
Git, commits and pull requests52% vs 46%
Code style48% vs 51%

How they talk to the agent: 77% say “never” or “do not” somewhere (all files: 80%), 16% shout a rule in capitals like IMPORTANT or MUST (24%), and 10% tell it to ask before some changes (20%).

The tools they name

Package managerspnpm (12 files), npm (9 files), yarn (4 files)

Tests and lintersESLint (7), Vitest (5), Prettier (4), Biome (3), Jest (2), Playwright (2)

Named more than in files generallypnpm (15), Node.js (8), SQLite (7), Yarn (6), Electron (5), GraphQL (5), NestJS (4), Sentry (4)

What they tell the agent

Instructions that recur across files, in our words; open one for the Fastify projects whose file says it.

About pnpm

About Node.js

About SQLite

About Yarn

About Electron

  • Named as the desktop app or wrapper, living in its own directory such as desktop or electron.2 files
  • Treat Electron as a thin desktop shell; keep shared logic and UI in common packages or the web app.1 files

About GraphQL

About Sentry

A starting AGENTS.md for Fastify

The sections these files cover most, the package manager and checks Fastify projects name most, and the stack Fastify makers' products chose most often. Fill in the <placeholders>.

# AGENTS.md

<What this product does and who it is for, in a sentence or two.>

## Stack

- Backend Framework: Fastify

## Commands

- Install: `pnpm install`
- Run locally: `<command>`
- Test: `pnpm exec vitest run`
- End-to-end tests: `pnpm exec playwright test`
- Lint: `pnpm exec eslint .`

## Testing

Run `pnpm exec vitest run` and `pnpm exec playwright test` before calling a change done, and add a test with each fix or feature.

## Project structure

- `<folder>/`: <what lives there>
- More in <docs/…>

## Conventions

- <Naming, patterns and style the code does not show>
- Commits and pull requests: <your rules>

## Boundaries

- Ask before: <changes you want to approve first>
- Never: <files or actions that are off-limits>

<!-- Started from https://howmakersbuild.com/agents-md/fastify — point CLAUDE.md here with a line: @AGENTS.md -->
  • pnpm: named in 12 of 31 instruction files from open-source projects built with Fastify.
  • Vitest: named in 5 of 31 instruction files from open-source projects built with Fastify.
  • Playwright: named in 2 of 31 instruction files from open-source projects built with Fastify.
  • ESLint: named in 7 of 31 instruction files from open-source projects built with Fastify.

Make one for your own stack →

Questions

What should an AGENTS.md for a Fastify project include?

In 31 files from open-source Fastify products: commands to build, run and test (81%), pointers to other docs (65%), testing (55%), project structure (55%), git, commits and pull requests (52%), code style (48%). The package manager they name most is pnpm (12 files).

AGENTS.md or CLAUDE.md?

Among these Fastify products, 29 keep an AGENTS.md and 19 a CLAUDE.md. Across every product we checked, 320 keep both, and in 170 of those the CLAUDE.md only points to the AGENTS.md (a symlink or a line like @AGENTS.md), so there's one file to maintain. Codex, Cursor, Copilot and others read AGENTS.md; Claude Code reads CLAUDE.md.

How long is a typical Fastify AGENTS.md?

The median is 796 words in these 31 files; across all 641 files we read, half are between 425 and 1,665 words.

How this is counted: the GitHub repos of open-source products built with Fastify, pushed to in the 180 days before 2026-10-12. We read each repo's AGENTS.md, CLAUDE.md and other agent files; what's published here is counts and links, not their text. All files, by the numbers.